1. Food
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Black Pepper "Tea"

By

An image of common masala chai spices, including ginger, cardamom, cloves, cinnamon and peppercorns.

White peppercorns (center) and black pepper are sometimes used as spices in masala chai.

Lindsey Goodwin
Definition: Black peppercorns (as well as white pepper, pink pepper, red peppercorns and green peppercorns) are used on their own or in blends (especially in masala chai).

Black Pepper Health Benefits

For centuries, black pepper and other types of pepper have been used in Ayurveda and alternative medicines for reducing free radicals, increasing circulation, reducing joint stiffness, easing sinus pressure, promoting weight loss and balancing the body’s water content.

Learn about more health benefits of pepper, or check out my top recommended detox teas, several of which feature pepper as an ingredient.

Pepper Drink Recipes

Pepper can be boiled in hot water or simmered in milk as a basic home remedy for some of the ailments listed above. Beyond that, pepper can be used to add flavor to a wide range of drinks, including teas and cocktails. Here are some drink recipes featuring pepper: Black pepper also makes a great masala chai spice and can easily be incorporated into most masala chai recipes.
Also Known As: Piper nigrum, kaalii mirch (Hindi)

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.